Irene wouldn’t let me be great.

Standard

So I’m sitting here with colored hair and a brand new set of yarn twists.  No locs.  Irene just wouldn’t let me be great.  Lemme tell you what happened.

So on Saturday evening Nedjetti texted and canceled on me which was understandable given the impending bad weather.  She said she was available on Sept 4 and 5 and to let her know which one would work for me.  I texted her back within FIVE MINUTES to let her know that the 5th would be ok (and asked was it okay that it was Labor Day).  About an hour later I realized that she hadn’t responded so I texted again.  Still no response.  Later that evening I was on Twitter and I see her there tweeting away, but still hadn’t responded to my text.  Long story short, she didn’t text me back until Monday afternoon and then had the NERVE to add to the text “please respond to this text”.  Really?  I just…  I don’t know.  So basically  it took her so long to respond to two texts that I sent while I’m seeing her on Twitter that same night and the next day, THEN when it was convenient for HER, she responded to my text and basically kinda demanded that I respond to HER text.  I just wasn’t amused.  At all.  Honestly by the time she texted me back on Monday afternoon I’d already written her off, completed 99% of my new yarn twists, and made an appointment at another salon in October.  Folks who want to act like they don’t really need the money don’t get my business.  I should have listened to my instincts initially when it took her so long to return my phone call for the initial appointment.  Plus you wouldn’t believe how much she was charging (and how much stupid me was willing to pay!) for starter locs.

So what’s going on now you ask?  Well I attempted to color my hair on Sunday because I was gonna just go ahead and start my own locs.  The color came out… interesting.  I kinda like it, but it definitely needs some time to tone down and fade out a bit. No one will really get a chance to see it anyway because it’s enclosed in a brand new set of yarn twists.  I attempted to start my own locs but..  it just…  wasn’t working.  My parts looked kinda crazy, I wasn’t sure if I should twist my hair wet or dry or use a product like a gel or not or how big the parts should be.  I did a few rows at the bottom and I’m not sure if it was because my hair at the nape is sooo soft but the twists just looked to straggly and the parts looked all funny and bla bla bla I gave up.  I thought I could do it but I can’t.  😦  I need help.  I need someone to start me off on the right path.  So I made an appointment with Nubian Kinks in Brooklyn in October.  I’ve heard mixed reviews about the services there, but that’s par for the course for any Black salon.  So I’m already going in knowing that it could potentially be a LONG day, but I’ll sacrifice one day just to get my foundation going and then maintain from there.  So basically I’m right back at square one.  The Universe told me it was time… but Irene wouldn’t let me be great.  I’m SUPER bummed, I would have LOVED to have my locs started on Michael Jackson’s birthday, but it just wasn’t meant to be.

The reason I made an appointment for October instead of next week is because I JUST scrambled to put in a new set of yarn twists after taking out my old set when I thought I was gonna start my own locs.  I did these bad boys in RECORD time, so I’m not TRYING to take out another set AGAIN; I just put them in.  Plus I want to give my hair a break after the color.  My plan is to wash the twists every week and moisturize well until my NEXT attempt to start these locs.  **sigh**  I’m kinda over it now.  Super disappointed.  When it happens it happens.  Maybe it was better to just have picked a random day and gotten them done like I did before, that way I wouldn’t be as disappointed as I am now that I picked a special day and wasn’t able to make it happen. Booooo!

Here are some pics of my color and my new set of yarn twists.  Took about seven and a half hours.


Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s